Seven-sent opportunity

Under-8 Mepal Sports 7 Newmarket 0 SPORTS were off and running with early strikes for George Rayner and Ashley Howlett. Rayner was superb in midfield and Joe-Joe Corlito, Joshua Fenner and James Knox were miserly at the back. Rayner added a further thre

Under-8

Mepal Sports 7 Newmarket 0

SPORTS were off and running with early strikes for George Rayner and Ashley Howlett.

Rayner was superb in midfield and Joe-Joe Corlito, Joshua Fenner and James Knox were miserly at the back.

Rayner added a further three strikes, and Silvain and Harrison completed the scoring.

Mepal Sports squad: Dean Baxter, Joe-Joe Corlito, James Knox, Joshua Fenner, George Rayner, Ashley Howlett, Kassem Silvain, Harrison Jones.

Most Read

Soham United 0

Haddenham Rovers Colts 5

ROVERS claimed their ninth league win of the season against hard-working opposition.

Kieran Petty lobbed Haddenham into a ninth-minute lead and Joshua Lowe forced several fine saves before Matthew Beary made it 2-0.

Will Darlington's quickfire brace put the visitors 4-0 up.

Man of the match Nick Threadgold moved up-front to tap in his first goal for the season and complete the scoring.

Haddenham squad: Jake Alsop, Matthew Wright, Matthew Beary, Kieran Petty, Will Darlington, Joshua Lowe, Charlie Tunnel, Nick Threadgold.

Under-11

Haddenham Rovers Colts A 6 Haddenham Rovers Colts B 0

HADDENHAM A recorded their 11th straight league win of the season.

John Falconer scored after 18 minutes following a slick one-two with Joe Snooks.

Falconer scored his second with a cool finish after another neat move.

Top scorer Oliver Holden tapped in to make the score 3-0, before James Beary scored a quick-fire brace for 5-0.

B team goalkeeper Lawrence Martin made several good saves, but defender-come-attacker Jake Bartolozzi scored his first goal of the season to make it six.

Haddenham A squad: Richard Padmore, Matthew Morton, Jake Bartolozzi, Kieran Drummond, Alex Lowe, John Falconer, James Beary, Joe Snooks, Oliver Holden.

Haddenham B squad: Lawrence Martin, Liam Roberts, Edward Emmerson, Daniel Piggott, Felix Peck, Robert Nangle, Hannah Dewey, Chris Threadgold, Micheal Heath.

Under-12

Witchford Colts 0

Stretham Sporting 6

THE Easter break did nothing to upset Stretham's form.

Stretham's wide midfielders George Carroll and Michael Thomas were a constant threat and the visitors found themselves 5-0 up at the break, through a Will Crisp brace and goals from Carroll, Craig Lawrence and Harry Thomson.

Witchford hit a post with a penalty in the second half, but Carroll gave the keeper no chance to score his second and Stretham's sixth.

Stretham squad: Will Holmes, James Fuller, Ross Payne, Jack Rose, Craig Lawrence, Harry Thomson, Michael Thomas, George Carroll, Matthew Kerridge, Ryan Newton, Conor Smithson, Will Crisp, Greg Hine.

Under-15

Bluntisham 2 Witchford 6

A CLASSY second-half performance saw Witchford to a convincing away win.

After conceding an early goal, leading scorer Sam Barbersoon struck twice to put the visitors in front, his first effort a stunning volley after a great first touch.

A very good Lewis Timbrell goal made it 3-1, but Bluntisham pulled one back before the break after a defensive mix-up.

Dan Butcher got the fourth after a great Paul Dewey pass and 15 minutes later Butcher scored his second after a fine set up from Ollie Kerridge, and Jamie Douglas completed the scoring after a good throw-in.

Under-16

Waterbeach 1 Ely Crusaders 4

SUPER sub David Balcombe struck twice as Crusaders pulled away to victory.

Waterbeach scored a breakaway goal after eight minutes, but a Dan Simper finish and a cracking Chris Flemming volley put the visitors ahead by the 24th minute.

Balcombe came off the bench in the second half to secure the win, firstly heading in from a quickly-taken free-kick and fine Steven Nangle cross, and then smashing home after a Martin Collier pass.