Relay impressive!

PUBLISHED: 13:34 30 November 2006 | UPDATED: 13:36 04 May 2010

RUNNING KINGS: The King’s School Hereward relay team of student Alex Calder, teachers Andy Thomas and Jerry Dale, and parent Andy Steele.

RUNNING KINGS: The King's School Hereward relay team of student Alex Calder, teachers Andy Thomas and Jerry Dale, and parent Andy Steele.

THE King s School Ely entered a team comprising a student, two teachers and a parent in Sunday s Hereward Relay. The annual 38.4-mile cross-country race follows the Hereward Way between the cathedrals at Peterborough and Ely and attracted more than 130 te

ELY HERO: Ian Day was the first Ely Runner to finish.

THE King's School Ely entered a team comprising a student, two teachers and a parent in Sunday's Hereward Relay.

The annual 38.4-mile cross-country race follows the Hereward Way between the cathedrals at Peterborough and Ely and attracted more than 130 teams.

However, the King's team was one of the more unusual and 16-year-old student Alex Calder led the way from the starting line in Peterborough.

Teachers Andy Thomas and Jerry Dale ran the next two legs before parent Andy Steele crossed the line in Ely.

FIRST LADY: Ellen Leggate, running for Cambridge and Coleridge Fast Girls.

Jerry Dale, who was competing in his seventh Hereward Relay, said: "We're delighted that our team really reflected the inclusive nature of King's.

"It was a gloriously sunny day and quite warm for late November, but the Welney Washes were starting to flood so competitors on the final leg had to run through knee-deep water.

"The final part of the Hereward Way footpath was also particularly treacherous and more like a trail of mud than a path.

"We finished in just under five-and-a-half hours - one hour and 20 minutes behind the winners - but this event, for most people, is all about taking part."

n ELY Runners entered six teams in the Hereward Relay and the men's A team improved on last year's 10th place finish to cross the line in sixth.

Provisional results for Ely Runners' teams in stage order with individual stage position, name, time, team position and first, second and third stage category places.

Men's A (6th in 4:11:25): 7th Glyn Loveday (39:07), team 7th; 9th Stephen Howard (1:14:48), team 7th, second MV40; 6th Alfredo Verna (1:09:03), team 8th, first MV45; 6th Ian Day (1:08:27), team 6th.

Men's B (12th in 4:22:11): 16th Alex Gilroy (42:29), team 16th; 12th Adam Etches (1:16:18), team 13th; 17th Peter Gipp (1:13:58), team 14th; 8th John Crisp (1:09:26), team 12th.

Men's C (23rd in 4:43:07): 28th Charlie Barker (44:18), team 28th, third MV55; 36th Stephen Tovey (1:22:42), team 22nd; 39th Graham Chapman (1:21:24), team 26th; 26th Simon Jackson (1:14:43), team 23rd.

Men's D (42nd in 5:02:15): 40th Ray Harding (46:14), team 40th, second MV50; 60th Peter Harris (1:27:59), team 41st, second MV55; 62nd Richard Handoll (1:25:50), team 47th; 50th Steve Barker (1:22:12), team 42nd.

Women's A (78th in 5:25:07): 119th Angela Chapman (59:03), team 119th; 72nd Natalie Coles (1:30:27), team 95th, third SF; 91st Gina Handoll (1:31:11), team 91st; 64th Birgitta Bramley (1:24:26), team 78th, first FV50.

Mixed A (120th in 5:56:32): 120th Joanne Howard (59:30), team 120th; 105th Karlos Dedos (1:39:22), team 113th; 130th Margaret Bracewell (1:51:44), team 127th; 65th John Turner (1:25:56), team 120th; first MV60.

Ely Runner in another team: Munkey Nuts (stage 2): 8th Alex Tate (1:13:35), team 11th.

n THE first men's team was Fairlands Valley Spartans Tri A in 4:05:50, and the first women's team Cambridge and Coleridge Fast Girls in 4:48:11.4

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ely Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists