East Cambs Cricket Round-up

PUBLISHED: 13:03 02 September 2008 | UPDATED: 10:32 04 May 2010

Littleport won promotion at the weekend

Littleport won promotion at the weekend

Copyright 2004

CRICKET Tucker Premier Division One Burwell I 264 for 7 Camden I 218 all out Burwell I won by 46 runs A VERY solid batting performance saw Burwell claim victory against Camden, but it was not quite enough to clinch second place in the table because Wis

CRICKET

Tucker Premier Division One

Burwell I 264 for 7

Camden I 218 all out

Burwell I won by 46 runs

A VERY solid batting performance saw Burwell claim victory against Camden, but it was not quite enough to clinch second place in the table because Wisbech also won.

Both teams finished on 296 points, just 10 behind champions Nassington.

Henry James hit 56 runs before being run out, but from 196 for 7 Burwell advanced to 264 with Paul Summerskill (30 not out) and Adam Huckle (54 not out) adding an unbroken 68 runs for the eighth wicket.

In response Camden looked to be struggling at 71 for 4, but there was a century stand for the fifth wicket which kept their hopes alive.

Burwell's bowlers did just enough however, and there were three wickets a-piece for Grant Flower (3 for 59) and Mark Bissett (3 for 51).

Huckle took two wickets, and Merrick Fuller conceded only 20 runs from his five overs as Camden fell 46 runs short of their target.

Tucker Premier Division Two

Yaxley I 129 all out

Fordham I 216 for 8

Fordham I won by 87 runs

YAXLEY still had promotion hopes prior to this encounter, but Fordham proved to be a much better side on the day.

Mark Silcock (39), Matt Foulds (24) and Darren Theobald (24) all made useful contributions following the dismissal of Chris Rule, but it was a magnificent innings from Mark Abbott that set the game alight.

Abbott struck 13 boundaries - including five sixes - in a glorious knock of 86 that enabled his side to acquire maximum batting points.

Yaxley struggled in response as Ian Jellyman struck in the sixth over and Clinton Cornwell opened with three successive maidens at the other end.

With the score on 53 for 1, Yaxley lost three wickets for just 12 runs with two going to Jellyman - who finished with 4 for 50 from 16 consecutive overs - and one to Jason Harding.

Edwards (36) led a mini-revival for the hosts, but they then lost their final six wickets for 25 runs and were bowled out for 129, Cornwell taking 2 for 27 from 12.4 overs.

Cheffins Senior League Division Two

March Town II 240 for 8

City of Ely I 212 all out

March Town II won by 28 runs

CITY of Ely lost their final match and have been relegated to Division Three after a disappointing campaign.

Mark Hatcher (4 for 36) and Kingshuk Dasgupta (2 for 46) were the pick of Ely's bowlers, but March still amassed an impressive 240.

Bruce King (91) and Hatcher (58) led the run chase and victory looked a possibility when Ely reached 140 for 1, but the innings lost its impetus following Hatcher's dismissal and Ely finished 28 runs short.

Cheffins Senior League Division Three

Little Downham I 109 all out

Chatteris I 113 for 8

Chatteris I won by two wickets

DOWNHAM'S relegation season was concluded by a final game two wicket defeat.

Milton I 177 all out

Burwell II 212 all out

Burwell II won by 35 runs

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 1A

Littleport I 95 all out

Needingworth I 129 all out

Needingworth I won by 34 runs

LITTLEPORT (pictured) gained promotion despite losing their last match of the season against Needingworth.

Pic cap: Front (l-r) Terry Stone, Gary James, Rob Smart, Doug Marsh, Lewis Buxton. Back (l-r) Chris Farnell, Jamie Leonard, Steve Tuck, Brady Stone, Ashley Dougan, Adrian Buxton, Steve Kimsey.

Somersham I 82 all out

Isleham I 134 all out

Isleham I won by 52 runs

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 2A

Fordham II 56 for 1

Pymoor I 54 all out

Fordham II won by nine wickets

FORDHAM'S second team demolished Pymoor with some devastating bowling, with Pymoor never recovering from being 4 for 3 at one stage.

Young Ryan Houghton narrowly missed a hat-trick in his 4 for 16, and Charles Forden returned 2 for 4 from his four overs whilst Craig Theobald beat the bat on numerous occasions during his spell of 2 for 25.

Reece Theobald (23 not out) and Nick Foulds (21 not out) saw the home side reach their target with the loss of only one wicket.

Girton II 71 all out

Wilburton I 227 for 8

Wilburton I won by 156 runs

IAN Jacobs hit 64 not out - including ten fours - as Wilburton posted a total that hosts Girton never looked like reaching.

Andrew Buller (33) added 67 runs in a seventh wicket partnership with Jacobs, and there were good contributions too from Tom Walker (27) and Marcus Brook (16) as Wilburton reached 227 despite the bowling of 13-year old Matt Smith, who returned figures of 3 for 43.

Jacobs then took 4 for 10 - including a hat-trick - as Girton were reduced to 8 for 4 at one stage, and Lee Newton also took four wickets (for 12 runs), with Shaun Purse was the only Girton batsman to offer any resistance with a half-century.

Dullingham I v Soham I

Dullingham I won by default

SOHAM finished bottom of the table and are relegated after yet another default.

St Ives Town II 192 for 5

Witcham I 193 for 3

Witcham I won by seven wickets

ST IVES batted first and reached 192 for 5 thanks mainly to a fifth wicket partnership between N Ewart (45 not out) and S Cant (42).

Witcham set about their task in earnest, and N Pate (50) combined with fellow opener T Lawrence (72) to set up a comfortable win.

A Sharp then weighed in with 58 not out as Witcham surpassed their target with five overs to spare, clinching the 2A championship in the process.

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 3A

Burwell III 177 all out

March Town III 221 all out

March Town III won by 44 runs

MARCH batted first and lost early wickets, but consolidated their position as James Stimpson (34), Philip Goodfellow (40) and David Wright (63) got amongst the runs.

Burwell started well as they pursued a target of 221, but when Tom Williams was dismissed for 40 that proved to be the end of the chase.

Joshua Vowden (16 not out) and Steve King (22) offered some late resistance, but Burwell were still 44 runs short at the time of King's dismissal.

City of Ely II 55 all out

Littleport II 188 for 5

Littleport II won by 133 runs

WAYNE Good hit 98 not out as Littleport posted a total of 188 for 5 that was much too good for their Ely rivals.

Scott Connop and Nigel Heaps weighed in with contributions of 27 and 22 respectively.

Ely on the other hand never got their innings off the ground, and Benjamin Storey (24) was the only one of their batsmen to reach double figures.

Impressive bowling saw 'Port's Trevor Berry claim two wickets from five overs for the concession of just a single run.

Andrew Berry also claimed two victims for five runs off 3.2 overs, and Chandrasekar Rathinam likewise grabbed two wickets for 11 runs off eight overs.

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 4A

Chatteris II 128 all out

Little Downham II 76 all out

Chatteris II won by 52 runs

GAVIN Martin and Stanley Martin claimed six Chatteris wickets between them, but their efforts proved fruitless as the Downham batsmen failed to respond.

Gavin Martin was the top scorer in the match with 31 runs, but Kevin Martin was the only other visiting player to reach double figures as Downham - who are relegated - were bowled out for 76.

Sutton II 215 for 5

St Ives Town IV 83 all out

Sutton II won by 132 runs

SUTTON - who are champions of this section following the defeat of Abbots Ripton - won their final game easily.

Paul Robinson (50), John Megginson (55 not out) and Shaun Grady (33 not out) were the mainstay of Sutton's innings, and Richard Carter's bowling figures of 5 for 38 ensured that St Ives were unable to get anywhere near their 215 target.

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 5A

Little Thetford I 98 all out

Cambourne II 137 all out

Cambourne II won by 39 runs

LITTLE Thetford have finished bottom of Division 5A, and lost their last match too.

Stumps & Studs Junior League Division 5B

Isleham II 76 all out

Fordham III 133 for 9

Fordham III won by 57 runs

ROGER Morley made 24 for Fordham as they batted first, but two youngsters - Simon Murfitt and Nick Poole - scored 34 and 14 respectively to boost the total.

Isleham responded well initially, but with Ian Woodbridge taking three wickets they were eventually dismissed for 76.

Murfitt, Sean Brighty and Nick Clarke took two wickets a-piece for Fordham.

Witcham II 142 for 4

Wimblington II 140 for 8

Witcham II won by six wickets

RUNNERS-up Witcham had little trouble in surpassing Wimblington's total of 140.

Opener Ian Saberton hit 48, and there were also double-figure contributions from C Steel (16), G Ralphs (21) and T Phillips (32) as Witcham came through with more than 10 overs to spare.

Most Read

Latest from the Ely Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists