MARTIAL ARTS: Dozens of Ely Mark Farnham Schools of Tae Kwon-Do students bag their colour belts

The Stage 1 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.

The Stage 1 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.

Archant

Kwon-Do prodigies from Ely are celebrating after achieving their latest gradings.

The Adult Beginners at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.The Adult Beginners at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.

Dozens of local students from the Mark Farnham Schools of Tae Kwon-Do travelled to King’s Lynn and showcased their skills in front of eighth Dan Tae Kwon-Do Master Brian Towndrow, who has years of fighting experience.

All students begin at white belt and work through yellow, green, blue and red before aiming for their black belt.

The Stage 1 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.The Stage 1 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.

In order to achieve a black belt, students must practices for a minimum of three and a half years before going before a panel at a grading in Bristol.

The Ely students’ success means the local schools have had over 13,000 students passing colour belt gradings in its 29-year history.

The Stage 3 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.The Stage 3 Juniors at the Ely Mark Farnham School of Tae Kwon-Do.

Mark Farnham, who runs the schools, said: “A very well done to all of those students taking part in the latest gradings.”

For more information, call 07771644460, 01553 841880 or visit www.mftkd.co.uk.

Results:

1st Kup

Robin Gillham

Finlay Hendrich

Dollie Woods

2nd Kup

Oliver Howlett

Ollie Partridge

Alessandro Rolfe

Lucie Teli

3rd Kup

Emily McCord

Toby Rolfe

4th Kup

Eshan Abidi

Louis Johnston

Mia Karpinaite

James Keay

5th Kup

James Cooper

Ellis Czarnobaj

James Grimshaw

Jay Woods

6th Kup

Reed Fuller

Shanai Horsfall

Chloe Jaggard

Victor Jiang

Selina Rahman

Kevin Steventon

Qiba Westfield-Airey

7th Kup

Elizabeth Alfaro

Alex Fonseca

Michael Gipp

Edith Johnston

Paloma Lourenco

Jakub Mathia

Theodore Nikolic

Jack Steventon

Lily Rose Yaxley

8th Kup

Andrew Gibbons

Mary Gibbons

Alfie Iball

Jake Iball

Samantha Kay

Thomas Lawrence

Mark Lee

Gabriel Marques Lemaire

Fred Upton

9th Kup

Denisas Cerapokas

Domantas Cerapokas

Denver Harrison

William Kay

Daniel Wordsworth

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ely Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists