Viva Arts and Community Group celebrated another barnstorming year at its annual awards and prize-giving ceremony.
The evening saw more than 200 friends, members, trustees, patrons and presidents of the group come together at The Brook, in Soham, to honour the successes of the past 12 months, as well as the top performers.
The audience were treated to performances from Viva Theatre Company’s production of Acorn Antiques plus a solo recital from Becky Bush, who will be playing Nancy in the next Viva Youth production of Oliver.
The evening ended with a disco for members, volunteers and supporters.
Among the winners on the night were Sammy Williams, who won the award for leadership; David Tickner, who the best actor award, and Charlie Gillett, who won the Viva Youth Theatre member of the year award.
Dan Schumann, founder of Viva, said: “The awards is always a special time for Viva as we all come together to celebrate what has been achieved in the year gone by. “Picking winners is always such a hard job as everyone in Viva deserves one for the hard work they do.”
Viva is looking forward to the year ahead, which will include performances of Oliver! at The Brook, in Soham, in March. The cast will also be performing at The Shaw Theatre in London’s West End.
Winners:
The Viva Youth Theatre Trustees Award for Leadership - Sammy Williams
The Harvey Prize for Best Ensemble Performance - Matt Buzer
Josh Schumann The Show must go on Award - Oliver Squires
The Angela Bocking Shield for Musicianship - Lili Borde
Brackenridge Prize for Dance - Madison Eddy
Sir John Baird Award for Young Actor of the Year - Charlie Ellerton
Lady Baird Award for Young Singer of the Year - Ellie Bovingdon
The Liza Goddard Youth Comedy Performance Award - Aaron Lord
Vivienne Smart Junior Member of the Year Award - Lars Carr
Ruth Francis Award for Special Contribution to Viva Youth Theatre - Jack Wright
Dan Schumann Shield for Dedication and Commitment - Ben Clark
The James and Ava Paice Best Actor Award - David Tickner
The Ann Tuite Best Actress Award - Mary Barnes
Robert and Lisa Barnes Best Supporting Actress Award - Kerry Hibbert
The Michael Fenton Stevens Best Supporting Actor Award - David Moat
The Viva Theatre Company Member of the Year Award - Sarah Dowd-Crosby
The Thompson and White Backstage Award - Kate Taylor
Stella Award - Antony Powell
The Sheila Steafel Comedy Award for Viva Theatre Company - Lee Sherwood
The Unsung Hero Award - Emma Moat
Anastasia Billinge Award for Viva Youth Theatre Member of the Year - Charlie Gillett
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here