Top growers awarded at City of Ely Allotments Association's annual event

PUBLISHED: 15:33 12 September 2017

Top growers awarded at City of Ely Allotments Association’s annual event pictured with Mayor of Ely, Councillor Richard Hobb.

Top growers awarded at City of Ely Allotments Association's annual event pictured with Mayor of Ely, Councillor Richard Hobb.

Archant

The City of Ely Allotments Association held its annual awards evening on Monday September 4 at Centre E in Barton Road.

The awards were presented by the Mayor of Ely, Councillor Richard Hobbs, and the winners then posed for photographs with the mayor and Graham Bond, chairman of the City of Ely Allotments Association.

Awards were given out for the following categories: best plot (overall), best small plot and best newcomer.

There were also two talks on the night; one on weed control given by two scientists.

The guest speakers were recommended by Selwyn, the association’s speaker for the last two years.

The other talk was given by one of the association’s own members, Les Turner, who spoke on ‘the history of vegetables’.

The association is run by volunteers on behalf of the City of Ely Council. Its aim is to provide allotment gardens for rent to the residents of Ely.

And the winers are:

A J Fenn Cup for best allotment in Ely (and winner’s certificate): Stewart and Teresa Bye –Bridge Fen.

Second place certificate: Vala Carter – New Barns.

Joint third place certificate: Colin and Olive Bowles – New Barns, Rosemary Reardon – Bridge Fen.

Holden-Rolfe Cup for best small plot (and winner’s certificate): Alan Church –New Barns.

Second place certificate: Gareth and Bev Owen – Upherds Lane.

Joint third place certificate: Dave Tomlins – Upherds Lane, Kate and John Mitchell – Upherds Lane.

Michael Ungar Memorial Cup for best newcomer (and winner’s certificate): Mr and Mrs Cornwell – Bridge Fen.

Second place certificate: Stephen Foot – New Barns.

Third place certificate: Baiba Bertule – New Barns.

Jack Clarke Trophy for best plot on Bridge Fen: Stewart And Teresa Bye.

Maurice Hobbs Trophy for best plot on New Barns: Vala Carter.

Nigel Clarke Trophy for best plot on Upherds Lane: Gareth and Bev Owen.

Jack Kemp Trophy for best plot on Back Hill & Canterbury Avenue: Lisa Harbinson.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ely Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists