Moo-vers and shakers honoured at annual stockman’s dinner

08:34 24 April 2014

The winners from this year

The winners from this year's Stockman's Dinner

Archant

The ninth annual Stockman’s Dinner and Cattle Show Presentation Night was held in Ely last Friday.

The organisers said that 111 people attended the event, a stark increase from eight years ago, when the first dinner started with just 42 attendees.

The purpose of the evening was to announce the results of the On Farm Cattle Show and discover who would be taking home the coveted trophies – ranging from best herd to best heifer.

Judging for the show takes place over three days to cope with the number of entries and was carried out this year by Tim Biela, from Suffolk, who gave up a long weekend in early March to visit 20 farms and judge 22 herds.

This encompassed an area from Ely and district to Brampton, Lakenheath, Methwold, March, Hemingford Abbots, Cambridge and Bury St Edmunds.

John Pinnells, chairman of the Pymoor Stockman’s Club, thanked Tim, Chris, Robert and Andrew for all their hard work over the cattle show weekend, as well as a number of the back room team who organised the dinner.

Results:

Commercial Classes

Large Herd: 1 A.J. & N.J. Lee; 2 W.R. Jackson & Son.

Medium Herd: 1 Abigail Runciman; 2 Steve Thompson.

Small Herd: 1 Stephen Fairchild; 2 Charles Whitwell.

Best Animal (up to 30 months): 1 Adrian Barnett (Charolais); 2 W.R. Jackson & Son (South Devon Heifer).

Best Beef Cow with Calf: 1 A.J. & N.J. Lee (Charolais X); 2 W.R. Jackson & Son (South Devon).

Best Group of Cows & Calves: 1 W.R. Jackson & Son; 2 A.J. & N.J. Lee.

Pedigree Classes

Large Herd: 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Dan Turner (Limousin).

Medium Herd: 1 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn); 2 Chris Nye (Beef Shorthorn).

Small Herd: 1 K & H Burgess (Gloucester); 2 James Griffin (Simental).

Best Heifer (up to 30 months): 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Karen Church (Hereford).

Best Cow with Calf: 1 Dan Turner (Limousin); 2 K & H Burgess (Gloucester).

Best Group of Cows & Calves: 1 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn); 2 Shadwell Estates (Angus).

Best Junior Bull (up to 30 months): 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Robert Wright (Limousin).

Best Senior Bull (over 30 months): 1 Dan Turner (Limousin); 2 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn).

Best Native Bull: 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 S & C Horrell (Beef Shorthorn).

Best Newcomer: 1 K & H Burgess (Gloucester); 2 Stephen Fairchild (Mixed Herd).

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Ely Standard visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Ely Standard staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Ely Standard account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Yesterday, 14:56
It is the second time in less than a week that a vehicle has hit the bridge

Yet another vehicle collided with the railway bridge in Ely today (Friday).

Yesterday, 08:23
ECDC

A firm which specialises in extracting minerals has applied to extend a limestone quarry in Wicken.

Thu, 16:00
A view of the proposed cinema site

Developers have finally submitted plans for a new six-screen cinema and leisure village, to be located in Ely.

Yesterday, 16:54
Juris Valujevs

Two men who “ruled by fear” to exploit migrant workers in Fenland have been sentenced.

Most read stories

E-edition