Moo-vers and shakers honoured at annual stockman’s dinner

The winners from this year's Stockman's Dinner The winners from this year's Stockman's Dinner

Thursday, April 24, 2014
8:34 AM

The ninth annual Stockman’s Dinner and Cattle Show Presentation Night was held in Ely last Friday.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

The organisers said that 111 people attended the event, a stark increase from eight years ago, when the first dinner started with just 42 attendees.

The purpose of the evening was to announce the results of the On Farm Cattle Show and discover who would be taking home the coveted trophies – ranging from best herd to best heifer.

Judging for the show takes place over three days to cope with the number of entries and was carried out this year by Tim Biela, from Suffolk, who gave up a long weekend in early March to visit 20 farms and judge 22 herds.

This encompassed an area from Ely and district to Brampton, Lakenheath, Methwold, March, Hemingford Abbots, Cambridge and Bury St Edmunds.

John Pinnells, chairman of the Pymoor Stockman’s Club, thanked Tim, Chris, Robert and Andrew for all their hard work over the cattle show weekend, as well as a number of the back room team who organised the dinner.

Results:

Commercial Classes

Large Herd: 1 A.J. & N.J. Lee; 2 W.R. Jackson & Son.

Medium Herd: 1 Abigail Runciman; 2 Steve Thompson.

Small Herd: 1 Stephen Fairchild; 2 Charles Whitwell.

Best Animal (up to 30 months): 1 Adrian Barnett (Charolais); 2 W.R. Jackson & Son (South Devon Heifer).

Best Beef Cow with Calf: 1 A.J. & N.J. Lee (Charolais X); 2 W.R. Jackson & Son (South Devon).

Best Group of Cows & Calves: 1 W.R. Jackson & Son; 2 A.J. & N.J. Lee.

Pedigree Classes

Large Herd: 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Dan Turner (Limousin).

Medium Herd: 1 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn); 2 Chris Nye (Beef Shorthorn).

Small Herd: 1 K & H Burgess (Gloucester); 2 James Griffin (Simental).

Best Heifer (up to 30 months): 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Karen Church (Hereford).

Best Cow with Calf: 1 Dan Turner (Limousin); 2 K & H Burgess (Gloucester).

Best Group of Cows & Calves: 1 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn); 2 Shadwell Estates (Angus).

Best Junior Bull (up to 30 months): 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 Robert Wright (Limousin).

Best Senior Bull (over 30 months): 1 Dan Turner (Limousin); 2 C & S Horrell (Beef Shorthorn).

Best Native Bull: 1 Shadwell Estates (Angus); 2 S & C Horrell (Beef Shorthorn).

Best Newcomer: 1 K & H Burgess (Gloucester); 2 Stephen Fairchild (Mixed Herd).

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Ely Standard visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Ely Standard staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Ely Standard account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Book my advert Paper delivery enquiries Ely Standard East Cambridgeshire Business Awards Retailers List

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT